Shellz India Ltd. IPO

Incorporated in May 2012, Shellz India Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of confectionery products and the manufacturing and supply of food and bakery ingredients. Its product portfolio comprises over 300 SKUs across multiple categories, catering to consumers in urban, semi-urban and rural markets.The Company markets its consumer products under two brands, Hugs and Tosca.

The Hugs portfolio includes baked treats, choco delights, jellies, and panned and sugar confectionery, primarily positioned at mass-market price points, with most products priced at ₹10 or below. The Tosca brand focuses on the mass-premium segment through differentiated product formats and packaging, with an emphasis on e-commerce and quick-commerce channels. Its portfolio also includes Tosca Oat Choco, an oat and cereal-based bar developed as an alternative to traditional confectionery products.

The Company’s distribution network comprises over 300 super stockists, with products available through kirana outlets across approximately 24 states in India, as of March 31, 2026. In addition to its own brands, the Company undertakes private-label manufacturing for third-party customers and exports products to international markets, including the Middle East, South Asia and Europe. Its operations are supported by in-house manufacturing, product development, research and development, and quality assurance capabilities.

As of August 31, 2026, the Company had 258 full-time employees, including personnel across production, sales, finance, engineering, research and development, quality assurance and other functions. 

Competitive Strengths

  • Super stockist-led distribution model enabling scalable market reach.
  • Ability to develop differentiated products across formats and price points.
  • In-house product development capabilities supported by technical expertise.
  • Presence in the mass-market segment supported by a diversified product portfolio.
  • Integrated in-house manufacturing capabilities with a focus on scalability and process control.

Company Financials (Restated Standalone)

Shellz India Ltd.’s revenue increased by 3% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 61% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets229.36213.72167.36147.04
Total Income47.43193.18187.39162.81
Profit After Tax4.0813.378.305.25
EBITDA8.5230.1522.7918.94
NET Worth63.0358.9540.5826.99
Reserves and Surplus54.3150.2439.8926.35
Total Borrowing108.56100.8378.1870.93
Amount in ₹ Crore

Note:-

The financial statements for 2026 are Consolidated.

 

Recently Listed IPOs in Packaged Foods

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Papadmalji Agro Foods Ltd.SME₹20.18 Cr₹729.42₹68.75-4.51%₹56.05
Q&T Foods Ltd.SME₹26.23 Cr₹11510.61₹109.25-5.00%₹32.00
Crazy Snacks Ltd.SME₹31.47 Cr₹4211.9₹45.67+8.74%₹54.20
 

IPO Objects of the Issue

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company22.00
2Funding our incremental working capital requirements and23.00
3General corporate purposes 
 Total45.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE6.69%26.87%
ROCE4.69%19.11%
Debt/Equity1.721.71
RoNW6.47%22.68%
PAT Margin8.63%6.94%
EBITDA Margin18.04%15.65%
NAV72.3167.63
P/B (x)2.482.65

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)15.3413.52
P/E (x)11.6713.24

Shellz IPO Details

IPO Date15 to 19 Oct, 2026
Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹170 to ₹179
Lot Size800 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE SME
Total Issue Size33,50,400 shares
(agg. up to ₹60 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker
3,29,600 shares
(agg. up to ₹6 Cr)
Fresh Issue
(Ex Market Maker)
30,20,800 shares
(agg. up to ₹54 Cr)
Net Offered to Public30,20,800 shares
(agg. up to ₹54 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue87,16,704 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,20,67,104 shares

Shellz IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of the company are Mr. Vinod Gupta and Mrs. Arnima Gupta.

Share Holding Pre Issue96.8%
Share Holding Post Issue 

SHARIAH SCREENING for - Shellz India Ltd. IPO

BUSINESS SCREEN

FINANCIAL RATIOS

As per our analysis and Based on the information we have, this is the output.
Allah knows best.
If you find this result mistaken or questionable, let us know via email at info (@) halalstock.in

Spread the Knowledge - Share the Latest IPO Updates and Shariah Compliant IPO's.

Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE - Including Shariah Compliant.

The IPO dashboard offers insights on the Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE. It also evaluates IPOs for Shariah compliance, ensuring alignment with Islamic principles for ethical investment choices.

IPO

Shellz India IPO Details

Last Updated on October 14, 2026 Shellz India Ltd. IPO Incorporated in May 2012, Shellz India Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of confectionery products and the manufacturing

Read More »
IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details

Last Updated on October 13, 2026 Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd is one of India’s leading technology-driven companies providing mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions.

Read More »
IPO

Zetwerk Manufacturing Business IPO Details

Last Updated on October 13, 2026 Zetwerk Manufacturing Business Ltd. IPO Incorporated in 2017, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Private Limited is a technology-led global manufacturing platform. The Company operates as a

Read More »

Dear Halal Stock Users,

If you believe our website is a valuable resource,
we invite you to support us.
Your contribution ensures free access for all
and fuels future development.

You can contribute as little as
100, 200, 500 & so…
every bit counts.

Thank you for your support!