Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd is one of India’s leading technology-driven companies providing mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions. The company designs and manufactures high-precision, mission-critical gearboxes and drive systems that are used across a wide range of industries.

Product Portfolio: Its product portfolio includes low, medium and heavy duty gear motors and gearboxes in torque capacities ranging from 13 Nm to 1,400 kNm Helical, bevel, planetary and worm gearboxes and gear motors, electric motors; variable frequency drives, servo motors and drives, and precision drives for robotics & automation solutions.

The business serves three main market segments based on end-use applications, including Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind Industry. In the Industry and Automation Solutions segment, it is among the largest manufacturers of gearboxes and drives in India, serving both original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end-users.

In India, it operates three manufacturing facilities—two in Tamil Nadu (Thirumudivakkam and Mannur) and one in Maharashtra (Talegaon). Together, these facilities produced over 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in Fiscal 2025. As of June 30, 2026, we had 215 suppliers in India and 70 suppliers outside India.

The company also offers strong after-sales support through two dedicated channels. This includes a team of in-house service engineers based at our 13 sales offices across India, with three offices located at the manufacturing sites in Thirumudivakkam, Mannur, and Talegaon.

As of June 30, 2026, the company had 71 touchpoints for customer sales and service across India, including three manufacturing facilities, 13 sales offices, 13 authorized third-party service facilities and 44 authorized dealers with 54 outlets. As of June 30, 2026 the company a network of 285 suppliers of which 215 were located in India and 70 were located overseas including in Italy, China, USA and Germany.

As of June 30, 2026, the company had 1,032 personnel involved in various aspects of our operations, which includes onroll employees and contract workers.

Competitive Strengths:

  • End-to-end technology-led power transmissions and industrial drive solutions provider across business verticals.
  • Highly diversified offerings across business verticals and customer industries.
  • Established parentage and trusted brand backed by global and local R&D capabilities.
  • Deep relationships with marquee customers.
  • State-of-the-art manufacturing infrastructure.
  • Experienced management team delivering strong financial performance

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Dec 202530 Jun 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 2023
Assets1,495.821,439.461,387.941,299.081,414.72
Total Income1,139.172,023.59966.501,861.161,701.80
Profit After Tax148.58237.87114.97195.16148.49
EBITDA223.87370.77176.43295.07243.89
NET Worth1,034.27992.99875.45860.95801.36
Reserves and Surplus846.27867.66750.12735.62670.24
Total Borrowing    110.79
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Industrial Products

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd.Mainboard₹650.00 Cr₹30034.05₹586.65+95.55%₹591.55
MV Electrosystems Ltd.Mainboard₹290.00 Cr₹425-68.88₹624.00+46.82%₹847.80
Indo-MIM Ltd.Mainboard₹3,812.11 Cr₹48544.01₹741.75+52.94%₹1,241.00
 

IPO Objects of the Issue

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIDec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
ROE13.24%14.66%
ROCE18.62%20.03%
RoNW23.96%14.37%
PAT Margin11.90%13.04%
EBITDA Margin18.37%19.78%
NAV52.8255.02
P/B (x)11.0910.65

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)12.65 
P/E (x)46.32 

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details

IPO Date 15 to 19 Oct, 2026
Listing Date Fri, Oct 23, 2026T
Face Value ₹10 per share
Price Band ₹558 to ₹586
Lot Size 25 Shares
Sale Type OFS only
Issue Type Bookbuilding IPO
Listing At BSE, NSE
Employee Discount ₹29.00
Total Issue Size 4,32,39,042 shares (agg. up to ₹2,534 Cr)
Offer for Sale 4,32,39,042 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹2,534 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue 18,79,95,834 shares
Share Holding Post Issue 18,79,95,834 shares

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of the company are Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, Bon-FI S.R.L and Bonfiglioli S.P.A.

Share Holding Pre Issue100%
Share Holding Post Issue77%

SHARIAH SCREENING for - Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO

BUSINESS SCREEN

FINANCIAL RATIOS

As per our analysis and Based on the information we have, this is the output.
Allah knows best.
If you find this result mistaken or questionable, let us know via email at info (@) halalstock.in

Spread the Knowledge - Share the Latest IPO Updates and Shariah Compliant IPO's.

Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE - Including Shariah Compliant.

The IPO dashboard offers insights on the Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE. It also evaluates IPOs for Shariah compliance, ensuring alignment with Islamic principles for ethical investment choices.

IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details

Last Updated on October 13, 2026 Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd is one of India’s leading technology-driven companies providing mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions.

Read More »
IPO

Zetwerk Manufacturing Business IPO Details

Last Updated on October 13, 2026 Zetwerk Manufacturing Business Ltd. IPO Incorporated in 2017, Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Private Limited is a technology-led global manufacturing platform. The Company operates as a

Read More »

Dear Halal Stock Users,

If you believe our website is a valuable resource,
we invite you to support us.
Your contribution ensures free access for all
and fuels future development.

You can contribute as little as
100, 200, 500 & so…
every bit counts.

Thank you for your support!