HGS India Ltd. IPO

HGS (India) Limited (HGSI), incorporated in February 1986, manufactures geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, connectors and accessories used in seismic data collection and geophysical equipment. Established in technical and financial collaboration with Geosource Inc., USA, the company operates under the “HG” brand.

Its products are used in oil and gas exploration, mineral exploration, defence research, earthquake monitoring, vibration analysis and other geoscience applications. The company also manufactures cables and connectors for resistivity meters and radar equipment.

HGS (India) has developed in-house manufacturing capabilities, including cable extrusion lines and injection moulding machines, enabling it to manufacture critical components and maintain quality control. Its manufacturing facility is located in Manesar, Haryana, and is equipped with precision assembly, coil winding, magnetising and testing facilities. The company is ISO 9001:2015 certified, holds ZED Gold Certification and is recognised as a 100% Export Oriented Unit by the Noida Special Economic Zone (NSEZ).

The company exports its products to several countries across North America, Europe, Asia, Africa and other regions. In 2015, it established its wholly owned subsidiary, HGS Products B.V., in the Netherlands to strengthen its international sales and customer support.

Strengths

  • Wide Product Portfolio: Offers a diverse range of geophones, seismic cables, connectors and geophysical equipment for multiple industries.
  • Technical Expertise: Has specialised engineering and manufacturing capabilities for precision components and customised products.
  • Established Customer Relationships: Maintains long-standing relationships with customers in the seismic and energy sectors.
  • Focus on Quality: Follows established quality management standards and holds ISO 9001:2015 and ZED Gold certifications.
  • Strong Supply Chain: Has an established sourcing network and in-house component manufacturing capabilities.
  • Experienced Management: Benefits from experienced promoters and a professional management team.

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

HGS (India) Ltd.’s revenue decreased by 8% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 11% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

Period Ended30 Apr 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets111.90110.12104.04113.70
Total Income3.7948.9153.4537.93
Profit After Tax1.1111.6410.514.00
EBITDA1.5816.8915.316.16
NET Worth90.4189.2785.1695.04
Reserves and Surplus91.8090.6687.9795.47
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding the capital expenditure towards replacement of plant and machinery for our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram15.05
2Funding the capital expenditure towards Backward Integration for setting up in-house gold plating facility1.05
3Funding the capital expenditure towards Infrastructural development of building on 3rd Floor at our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram3.26
4Pursuing unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purpose 
 Total19.36

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIApr 30, 2025Mar 31, 2026
ROE1.24%13.35%
ROCE1.60%17.13%
RoNW1.23%13.04%
PAT Margin35.80%25.77%
EBITDA Margin50.81%37.40%
NAV105.96104.63
P/B (x)1.131.15

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)13.6412.29
P/E (x)8.89.76

HGS IPO Details

IPO Date30 Oct to 3 Nov, 2026
Listing DateFri, Nov 6, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹114 to ₹120
Lot Size1,200 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital cum OFS
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtNSE SME
Total Issue Size28,80,000 shares
(agg. up to ₹35 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker
1,45,200 shares
(agg. up to ₹2 Cr)
Fresh Issue
(Ex Market Maker)
21,80,800 shares
(agg. up to ₹26 Cr)
Offer for Sale5,54,000 shares of ₹10
(agg. up to ₹7 Cr)
Net Offered to Public27,34,800 shares
(agg. up to ₹33 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue85,32,713 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,08,58,713 shares

HGS IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of the company are Anil Dass, Shashi Singh, Cecilia Margareta Singh Ramel and Sowar Pvt.Ltd..

Share Holding Pre Issue87.3%
Share Holding Post Issue64.33%

SHARIAH SCREENING for - HGS India Ltd. IPO

BUSINESS SCREEN

FINANCIAL RATIOS

As per our analysis and Based on the information we have, this is the output.
Allah knows best.
If you find this result mistaken or questionable, let us know via email at info (@) halalstock.in

Spread the Knowledge - Share the Latest IPO Updates and Shariah Compliant IPO's.

Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE - Including Shariah Compliant.

The IPO dashboard offers insights on the Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE. It also evaluates IPOs for Shariah compliance, ensuring alignment with Islamic principles for ethical investment choices.

IPO

Johnsoncab Electricals IPO Details

Last Updated on October 30, 2026 Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. IPO Incorporated on November 12, 2020, Johnsoncab Electricals Limited originated as a partnership firm named M/s. Johnson Cables in February 2012.

Read More »
IPO

HGS (India) IPO Details

Last Updated on October 30, 2026 HGS India Ltd. IPO HGS (India) Limited (HGSI), incorporated in February 1986, manufactures geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, connectors and accessories used in seismic

Read More »
IPO

Vectras Enprocon IPO Details

Last Updated on October 30, 2026 Vectras Enprocon Ltd. IPO Vectras Enprocon Ltd. is a Gujarat-based Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) company operating in the midstream and downstream segments of

Read More »

Dear Halal Stock Users,

If you believe our website is a valuable resource,
we invite you to support us.
Your contribution ensures free access for all
and fuels future development.

You can contribute as little as
100, 200, 500 & so…
every bit counts.

Thank you for your support!