Jio Platforms Ltd. IPO

Incorporated on November 15, 2019, Jio Platforms Limited is a technology company focused on digital connectivity, digital services and technology-led solutions in India. The Company has developed proprietary digital technology and pan-India connectivity infrastructure to support the delivery of digital services to consumers and businesses. Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, served 533.3 million customers as of June 30, 2026.The Company operates through an integrated technology platform encompassing digital connectivity, consumer applications, enterprise solutions, cloud services, Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence (AI). Its consumer offerings include mobile and fixed broadband, digital entertainment, cloud storage, virtual PC services and smart home solutions. For businesses, it provides enterprise connectivity, cloud and security solutions, managed services, IoT applications and AI-based solutions. The Company’s proprietary technology capabilities span network infrastructure, device engineering, software, operating systems and digital applications.

The Company’s infrastructure includes pan-India 4G and 5G connectivity, fibre connectivity across more than 1,200 facilities and over 100 edge nodes within its networks as of June 30, 2026. Its wireless broadband network covered more than 99% of India’s population. The Company and its subsidiaries had filed 7,220 patent applications, of which 1,043 had been granted, as of June 30, 2026. Its technology initiatives include an indigenous 5G technology stack, proprietary AI platform JioBrain and fixed wireless access technology. The Company also leverages a nationwide distribution network and partnerships to expand access to digital services.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 27,932 full-time employees and engaged 63,795 personnel on a contract basis. Its workforce includes teams across digital products and technology development, business operations, sales and distribution, customer service, network operations, and corporate functions.

Competitive Strengths

  • Leadership in digital connectivity and services across India.
  • Diversified portfolio of consumer and enterprise digital services.
  • Large and highly engaged customer base with nationwide reach.
  • Nationwide digital distribution network and strategic group synergies.
  • Proven ability to scale operations and deploy new technologies rapidly.
  • Extensive pan-India network infrastructure with 4G and 5G capabilities.
  • Proprietary technology platform with in-house engineering and full-stack capabilities.
  • Strong innovation capabilities supported by patents, AI and technology development.

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Jio Platforms Ltd.’s revenue increased by 16% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 15% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets6,22,905.306,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income40,197.901,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax7,764.1030,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA20,864.5076,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
NET Worth3,41,778.503,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Reserves and Surplus3,32,839.503,25,074.402,95,083.402,68,927.10
Total Borrowing61,372.2070,781.0073,060.3054,348.90
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL27,500.00
2General corporate purposes. 
 Total27,500.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
RoNW2.30%9.42%
PAT Margin19.82%20.46%
EBITDA Margin53.26%51.91%
NAV382.34373.66
P/B (x)2.932.99

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)33.6233.72
P/E (x)33.2833.19

Jio Platforms IPO Details

IPO Date21 to 23 Oct, 2026
Listing DateWed, Oct 28, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1065 to ₹1119
Lot Size12 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Employee Discount₹54.00
Total Issue Size27,00,00,000 shares
(agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000 shares
(agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue8,93,90,30,830 shares
Share Holding Post Issue9,20,90,30,830 shares

Jio Platforms IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of the company are Reliance Industries Ltd.

Share Holding Pre Issue64.48%
Share Holding Post Issue35.52%

SHARIAH SCREENING for - Jio Platforms Ltd. IPO

BUSINESS SCREEN

FINANCIAL RATIOS

As per our analysis and Based on the information we have, this is the output.
Allah knows best.
If you find this result mistaken or questionable, let us know via email at info (@) halalstock.in

Spread the Knowledge - Share the Latest IPO Updates and Shariah Compliant IPO's.

Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE - Including Shariah Compliant.

The IPO dashboard offers insights on the Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE. It also evaluates IPOs for Shariah compliance, ensuring alignment with Islamic principles for ethical investment choices.

IPO

Carver Roboweld IPO Details

Last Updated on October 27, 2026 Carver Roboweld Ltd. IPO Incorporated in August 2009, Carver Roboweld Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of welding consumables, including Metal Cored Wires, Welding

Read More »
IPO

Ajwa Projects IPO Details

Last Updated on October 27, 2026 Ajwa Projects Ltd. IPO Incorporated in 2011, Ajwa Projects is a multi-disciplinary industrial services company delivering end-to-end solutions across fabrication, erection, piping, pressure equipment,

Read More »
IPO

Wiscon Industries IPO Details

Last Updated on October 27, 2026 Wiscon Industries Ltd. IPO Incorporated in September 2022, Wiscon Industries Limited is a Delhi-based company engaged in the trading and supply of consumer electronic

Read More »

Dear Halal Stock Users,

If you believe our website is a valuable resource,
we invite you to support us.
Your contribution ensures free access for all
and fuels future development.

You can contribute as little as
100, 200, 500 & so…
every bit counts.

Thank you for your support!