Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. IPO

Incorporated on November 12, 2020, Johnsoncab Electricals Limited originated as a partnership firm named M/s. Johnson Cables in February 2012. It is engaged in the manufacturing of low-voltage wires and cables rated up to 1.1 kV and markets its products under the brand name “JOHNSON CABLES”, catering to power infrastructure, renewable energy, railways and industrial applications.The Company’s product portfolio includes control cables, power cables, industrial single-core and multicore cables, house and building wires, welding cables, solar/photovoltaic cables and submersible flat cables. Its products are designed for applications across power transmission and distribution, renewable energy integration, industrial operations and allied sectors. The Company holds ISO and BIS certifications to support product quality and compliance with applicable standards.

Johnsoncab Electricals operates two manufacturing units in Mehsana, Gujarat, with a combined annual installed manufacturing capacity of 79,950 kilometres as of Fiscal 2026. Its facilities are equipped with machinery for wire drawing, annealing, bunching, insulation, extrusion, testing and packaging. The Company has upgraded its manufacturing infrastructure with automatic and semi-automatic machinery to improve production capabilities and cater to varied product specifications.

The Company serves both government entities and private-sector customers through direct orders, tender participation and vendor approval processes. Revenue from operations increased from ₹88.34 crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹210.47 crore in Fiscal 2026. For the five months ended August 31, 2026, the Company reported revenue from operations of ₹113.04 crore, EBITDA of ₹15.32 crore and profit after tax of ₹8.63 crore.

As of September 30, 2026, the Company had 193 employees across production, operations, finance, human resources, quality assurance, sales and marketing, supply chain, logistics and information technology.

Competitive Strengths

  • Consistent Growth in Revenue from Operations.
  • Continued Investment in Manufacturing Infrastructure.
  • Product Innovation Supported by Intellectual Property.
  • Ability to Serve Government and Private-Sector Customers.
  • Established Vendor Approvals and Government Tender Eligibility.

Company Financials (Restated Standalone)

Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd.’s revenue increased by 51% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 146% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

Period Ended31 Aug 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets132.07126.6464.2848.44
Total Income113.33211.34140.0088.95
Profit After Tax8.6313.425.462.52
EBITDA15.3224.0612.145.42
NET Worth40.0831.4414.248.88
Reserves and Surplus32.3123.6711.245.88
Total Borrowing77.5779.8841.7932.81
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Cables – Electricals

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Susan Electricals India Ltd.SME₹70.38 Cr₹12710.85₹195.30+53.78%₹227.25
Lumino Industries Ltd.Mainboard₹700.00 Cr₹8212.48₹110.32+34.54%₹90.50
Laser Power & Infra Ltd.Mainboard₹742.00 Cr₹21416.24₹262.42+22.63%₹207.10

IPO Objects of the Issue

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Construction of additional Factory Shed for expansion8.46
2Purchase of additional plant & machinery for increasing the production capacity9.90
3Purchase new machinery to manufacture “Paper Insulated Copper / Aluminium Conductors8.50
4Purchase and set up a rooftop solar power plant3.23
5Additional Working Capital Requirement14.00
6General Corporate Purposes 
 Total44.10

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIAug 31, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE24.14%58.75%
ROCE21.55%39.68%
Debt/Equity1.942.54
RoNW21.54%42.68%
PAT Margin7.64%6.38%
EBITDA Margin13.55%11.43%
NAV51.5840.47
P/B (x)3.884.94

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)17.2719.60
P/E (x)11.5810.2

Johnsoncab Electricals IPO Details

IPO Date30 Oct to 3 Nov, 2026
Listing DateFri, Nov 6, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹190 to ₹200
Lot Size600 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE SME
Total Issue Size28,00,800 shares
(agg. up to ₹56 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker
1,41,600 shares
(agg. up to ₹3 Cr)
Fresh Issue
(Ex Market Maker)
26,59,200 shares
(agg. up to ₹53 Cr)
Net Offered to Public26,59,200 shares
(agg. up to ₹53 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue77,70,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,05,70,800 shares

Johnsoncab Electricals IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of the company are Chandreshkumar Shankerlal Patel, Anjal Chandreshkumar Patel and Bhavanaben Chandreshkumar Patel.

Share Holding Pre Issue100%
Share Holding Post Issue73.5%

SHARIAH SCREENING for - Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. IPO

BUSINESS SCREEN

FINANCIAL RATIOS

As per our analysis and Based on the information we have, this is the output.
Allah knows best.
If you find this result mistaken or questionable, let us know via email at info (@) halalstock.in

Spread the Knowledge - Share the Latest IPO Updates and Shariah Compliant IPO's.

Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE - Including Shariah Compliant.

The IPO dashboard offers insights on the Latest Current & Upcoming IPOs in BSE & NSE. It also evaluates IPOs for Shariah compliance, ensuring alignment with Islamic principles for ethical investment choices.

IPO

Johnsoncab Electricals IPO Details

Last Updated on October 30, 2026 Johnsoncab Electricals Ltd. IPO Incorporated on November 12, 2020, Johnsoncab Electricals Limited originated as a partnership firm named M/s. Johnson Cables in February 2012.

Read More »
IPO

HGS (India) IPO Details

Last Updated on October 30, 2026 HGS India Ltd. IPO HGS (India) Limited (HGSI), incorporated in February 1986, manufactures geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, connectors and accessories used in seismic

Read More »
IPO

Vectras Enprocon IPO Details

Last Updated on October 30, 2026 Vectras Enprocon Ltd. IPO Vectras Enprocon Ltd. is a Gujarat-based Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) company operating in the midstream and downstream segments of

Read More »

Dear Halal Stock Users,

If you believe our website is a valuable resource,
we invite you to support us.
Your contribution ensures free access for all
and fuels future development.

You can contribute as little as
100, 200, 500 & so…
every bit counts.

Thank you for your support!